CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C85787

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Malononitrile (CAS # 109-77-3) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Malononitrile, also known as Propanedinitrile, will be 2926.90.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Other: Malononitrile. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division